District Council 4

Painters & Allied Trades International Union

District Council 4

Finishing Trades Institute Instructors

Painters & Allied Trades International Union District Council #4

Marc Braunstein

Director of Training

Qualified to Instruct – OSHA 10 & 30 Construction & General Industry.  American Red Cross CPR/First Aid/AED,  SSPC CAS Proctor, SSPC C3 Provisional Instructor.  Confined space (Permit Required), Construction Noise, Industrial Applicator.   Overton Rigging, Forklift/Lull, Scissor/Boom Lift, OSHA (2225) Respiratory Protection, OSHA (3110) Fall Arrest Systems, Ergonomics.

Mike Fitzgerald

Training & Apprenticeship Coordinator

Qualified to Instruct – OSHA 10 & 30 Construction & General Industry, EPA Lead, Overton Rigging/Forklift/Scissor /Boom Lifts, Mobile Crane Instructor.  ARC CPR/First Aid/AED. Green Advantage/CCWI. Army Core of Engineers fall protection.  NCCCO Certified SST Crane Operator. 

Scot Simmons

Training & Apprenticeship Coordinator

Qualified to Instruct – OSHA 10 & 30 Construction. USACE Fall Protection, ARC CPR/First Aid/AED. OSHA 2225 Respirator Protection.  Wallcovering, Ergonomics.  

Apprenticeship Instructors

Matt Cancilla

Painter/Decorator/Paperhanger Apprentice Instructor

Qualified to Instruct – OSHA 10 & 30 Construction , ARC CPR/First Aid/AED. (3095) OSHA Electrical Standards.  RIT Construction Safety Professional Certificate.  OSHA (521) Guide to Industrial Hygiene. 7500 Introduction to Safety & Health Management Systems.  2225 Respiratory Protection.  Ergonomics.

Matthew Nasca

Industrial/Bridge Painter Apprentice Instructor

Qualified to Instruct – Industrial Applicator.  SSPC CAS Proctor. SSPC PCI Level 2 Certified Inspector.  OSHA 5110 Fall Arrest Systems.  OSHA 10 & 30 Construction.

David Weitzel

Industrial Painting Apprentice Instructor

Qualified to Instruct – OSHA 10 & 30 Construction Standards, Respirator Protection & Fit Testing, Confined Space (Permit Required), Fall Protection, Electrical Standards, OSHA Guide to Industrial Hygiene, Excavation, Trenching, Soil Mechanics.

Michael Sylvia

Glazing Apprentice Instructor

Qualified to Instruct – OSHA 10 & 30 in Construction.  Spyder Glass Manipulator.  Industrial & Shop workers vehicle safety.  Overton Rigging, Scissor/Boom, Forklift/Lull.  ARC CPR/First Aid/AED.  Ergonomics. 

Domenic Puricelli

Drywall Taper Instructor

Qualified to Instruct – OSHA 10 & 30 Construction Standards

Health & Safety & Journeyman Upgrading Instructors

Tony Ruckensteiner, Master Painter – Certified Safety Professional

Instructor

Qualified to Instruct – OSHA 10 & 30 Construction & General Industry Standards, Adult CPR/AED/1st Aid, Respirator Protection & Fit Testing, Confined Space (Permit Required), Principle of Ergonomics, Fall Protection, Fall Arrest Systems, Scaffold Training (Competent Person), Electrical Standards, OSHA guide to Industrial Hygiene, Lead Awareness, EPA Lead, Faux Finishing, Excavation, Trenching, Soil Mechanics, Machinery & Machine Guarding, Disaster Site Worker.

Rachel Terhart

Instructor

Qualified to Instruct – OSHA 10 & 30 Construction & General Industry Standards, NCCCO Signal Person, Adult CPR/AED/1st Aid, Industrial & Shop Workers Vehicle Safety, Respirator Protection & Fit Testing, Lead Awareness, Supersky Skylight Training, Machinery & Machine Guarding, Overton Rigging/Forklift/Scissor Lift/Boom Lift Train The Trainer.

Tony Buttino

Qualified to Instruct – OSHA 10 & 30 Construction & General Industry Standards, Confined Space (Permit Required), Principles of Ergonomics, Fall Protection Competent Person, EPA Lead Industrial Standards, SSPC C-3 & C-5, Asbestos Worker/Handler & Supervisor/Contractor Lead Instructor.

Phil Cunningham

Qualified to Instruct – Structural Welding Train the Trainer.

Gregory Internicola

Instructor

Qualified to Instruct – Asbestos Worker/Handler & Supervisor/Contractor Hands on Instructor, SSPC C-3 & C-5, NACE Train the Trainer, Industrial Applicator.

John Hamilton

Instructor

Qualified to Instruct – SSPC Coating Application Specialist, Hazwoper.  Temporary Work Platforms.  Confined Space.  Supervisor Training Program.  SSPC C3&5.  SSPC CAS Proctor.  Industrial Applicator.

Kathy Velie

Instructor

Qualified to Instruct – Industrial & Shop Workers Vehicle Safety.

Patrick Knowles

Qualified to Instruct – Industrial & Shop Workers Vehicle Safety.

Paul Leone

Qualified to Instruct – OSHA 10 & 30 Construction & General Industry Standards, Adult CPR/AED/1st Aid, Respirator Protection & Fit Testing, Confined Space (Permit Required), Principles of Ergonomics, Fall Arrest Systems, Scaffold Training (Competent Person), OSHA Guide to Industrial Hygiene, Green Building Construction Train the Trainer, Lead Awareness, Supersky Skylight Training, Overton Rigging/Forklift/Scissor Lift/Boom Lift Train the Trainer.

Donald McCaffrey

Qualified to Instruct – Industrial & Shop Workers Vehicle Safety, Powder Actuated tools (Hilti).

Frank Stento

Frank Stento

Instructor

Qualify to Instruct - OSHA  10 & 30 in Construction.  Hazwoper.  Confined space, Overton Rigging, Lifts, Forklift & Hand Signaling.  Ergonomics.

Mark Weisenburg

Instructor

Qualified to Instruct – OSHA 10 & 30 General Industry Standards, ASQ Certified Quality Inspector, AWS Certified Welding Educator, Industrial & Shop Workers Vehicle Safety, Spyder Crane.

Daniel Stachelski

Asbestos Worker Handler & Supervisor

Qualified to Instruct – OSHA 10 & 30 General Industry Standards